People

  • Panos Antsaklis

    Electrical Engineering
    Expertise: Control/Dynamical Systems, Flight Control, Guidance, Batteries

  • Peter Bauer

    Electrical Engineering
    Expertise: Distributed Sensor/Actuator Networks

  • Josh Cameron

    ND Turbo
    Expertise: Turbomachinery Propulsion

  • David Cavalieri

    Engineering and Design Core Facility
    Expertise: Design/Mechanical Stress-Strain Analysis

  • Robert Chlebek

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Aero. Facilities Management

  • Thomas Corke

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Hypersonics Technical Lead, Hypersonic Aerodynamics, Turbulent Transition

  • Patrick Fay

    Electrical Engineering
    Expertise: High-speed Opto-electronics, Sensors, Batteries

  • Stanislav Gordeyev

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: High-speed Flows/Aero-Optics

  • Vijay Gupta

    Electrical Engineering
    Expertise: Adaptive Control, Dynamic Real-time Planning, Distributed Control

  • Aleksandar Jemcov

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Computational Fluid Dynamics

  • Thomas Juliano

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Hypersonic Aerodynamics

  • Prashant Kamat

    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Expertise: Energy Conversion, Storage, Batteries

  • Edward Kinzel

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: 3-D Printing Ceramics; Infrared Metasurfaces

  • Eungkyu Lee

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Thermal Radiation Cooling, Controlled Emissivity

  • Sergey Leonov

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Gas Dynamics/Plasma

  • Tengfei Luo

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Molecular Simulation Insulating Materials, Carbon; Thermoelectric Conversion

  • Jonathan MacArt

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Computational Fluid Dynamics, Combustion

  • Eric Matlis

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Hypersonic Flows/Plasma/Sensors

  • Karel Matou┼í

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Computational Physics, Aero-Materials

  • Paul McGinn

    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Expertise: Ceramics Processing, Batteries

  • Scott Morris

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Turbomachinery Propulsion

  • Alex Mukasyan

    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Expertise: High Energy Materials

  • Svetlana Neretina

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Thermal Radiation Cooling

  • Timothy Ovaert

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Coatings, Carbon-Carbon

  • Joseph Powers

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Computational Fluid Dynamics, Combustion, V&V

  • Thomas Pratt

    Electrical Engineering
    Expertise: Communication and Sensing Architectures; Radar and Multi-antenna Architectures

  • Hirotaka Sakaue

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Temperature/Pressure Sensitive Coatings

  • Brian Sands

    Engineering and Design Core Facility
    Expertise: Instrumentation/ Automated Control

  • Jennifer Schaefer

    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Expertise: Thermoelectric Conversion

  • Daniele Schiavazzi

    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics
    Expertise: Mathematics/ Hypersonic Aero., Surface Ablation

  • Alan Seabaugh

    Electrical Engineering
    Expertise: Nanoelectric Devices, Computing Memory, Sensors

  • Subhash Shinde

    ND Energy
    Expertise: High Temperature Materials

  • Flint Thomas

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Unsteady Flows/Turbulence

  • Meng Wang

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: Computational Fluid Dynamics/Turbulence Modeling

  • Yanliang Zhang

    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
    Expertise: AI Material Development